privacy policy

Campus Society collects and uses your personal data in order to provide and moderate the services described to you in our Terms of Service. Together with our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy and the Community Guidelines comprise our agreement with members.

Your personal data comprises information about you and how you access and use our services, and the information you provide when using our services, along with the activities others do in relation to you while using our services, such as your name, last name, IP address and more.

In this Policy “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Campus Society.

USEFUL DEFINITIONS
YOUR DATA AND HOW WE USE IT
GENERAL INFORMATION AND YOUR CONTENT
YOUR ACTIVITIES
DEVICES
COOKIE DATA
CONTENT AND ACTIVITY RELATED TO YOU WHICH OTHER MEMBERS PROVIDE
WHY WE PROCESS DATA
HOW LONG TO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE
YOUR RIGHTS
SHARING YOUR DATA
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA
CHILDREN AND UNDERAGED MEMBERS
CONTACT CAMPUS SOCIETY
CONTACT THE RELEVANT AUTHORITIES
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
USEFUL DEFINITIONS
  • Services: our features, apps, desktop and mobile websites, technologies and softwares.
  • Third party services: Tools and plugins owned by other businesses which we used to provide our services.
  • Content: Your information, text (in public or private), links, graphics, photos, audio, videos or other materials or data uploaded, downloaded or appearing on our services

Please be sure you’ve read our Terms of Service in full, as they give more detail and accompany the information in our Privacy Policy.

YOUR DATA AND HOW WE USE IT

The examples of your data below help us to:

  • Identify you when you are using the platform
  • Deliver the service and the content created on the platform to our members
  • Provide you with a personal experience
  • Improve our services

We also use your data for research and development of new services and products.

More specifically:

GENERAL INFORMATION AND YOUR CONTENT

When you use Campus Society we store and use the information that you provide when you register and when you use our service, such as:

  • Your name, last name, email address
  • your university, the year you start (or started) university, where you have applied to study or whether you’ve decided where to apply yet.
  • your posts, comments and private messages, and the videos or images you post for other members to see.
  • We use this information to ensure you have a relevant, personal experience across our services such as your network feed and default channels, in addition to emails and push notifications if you have opted in to receive them. We use this and your contact information (usually an email address) to communicate with you directly.
  • We also display your profile details beside content you post on the platform.

You can keep this information current and accurate in your settings.

Please note that when you upload files such as images, videos and documents, this provides us with metadata that accompanies the files – such as when the file was created.

YOUR ACTIVITIES

We also collect information about how you use our services so that we can deliver a personalised experience, for example:

  • When you take actions in our services such as bookmarking a post, we store this data so you can access this information again.
  • When you take an action such as liking or commenting on another member’s content, we collect this data and also show it to other members.
  • To customise your experience in our services we use the data you provide when you follow, unfollow or block another member.
  • We collect data about the channels and members you interact with, the frequency and duration of your activities in our services, so that we can maintain your personalised network feed.
DEVICES

We monitor data that tells us how our services are accessed and used. We use this data for measurement, analysis, as well as for safety and security.

  • We may collect data such as when you sign in and sign out, how often and what devices you sign in with. Among other reporting metrics, this data helps us see when people are online, which versions of our services they use, and how frequently.
  • We may collect data about your device settings and identifiers, hardware version, operating system, file and software types and names. We also store your ISP name, browser type, language, mobile phone number, IP address and time zone, as well as location-related information. We use this for identifying trends across the member base to make sure we support the software and hardware everybody is using.
  • If you access our services from multiple devices, we may store this information so we can ensure your experience in our services is consistent across them.

We use information such as how you scroll and tap, to help us tell whether you are a bot or a human.

COOKIE DATA

“First” or “third” party cookies refer to the website or domain placing a cookie. First-party cookies are the cookies that belong to us and they allow us to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences and your activity. Third party cookies are cookies that are placed on your device by a third party other than us, for example when you post a video or an article from another source, such as an online magazine we may have cookies deposited by this third party by linking to their content, but we don’t actively use them to get any information about you.

CONTENT AND ACTIVITY RELATED TO YOU WHICH OTHER MEMBERS PROVIDE

When other members mention you, message you or interact with you, we store this information so that the content can be surfaced back to you when you want to see it.

Additionally, we store the engagement and activity you carry on the platform. This data is used to improve the services we offer you for example by recommending people to follow.

WHY WE PROCESS DATA

To fulfil our Terms of Service we store and use the data described in this policy. We also store and use this data for legal obligations – to comply with legal authorities and provide a safe environment where the interests of our members, partners, ourselves and the public are protected.

You can revoke your consent at any time via email.

HOW LONG TO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

For as long as you’re a member of Campus Society, we store your data so we can deliver our services to you effectively. We will stop keeping your data if it’s no longer necessary for the provision of our services, if we stop delivering one of our services or if you request to permanently delete your account.  Whichever happens first.

In the exception of the above, we may keep your personal data for a longer period of time where it is necessary due to operational or a legal obligations that we might have, or in order to protect your interests or the interests of another individual. We may also keep your data after our relationship ends so that we can defend possible future legal claims. Any personal data will be deleted when such claim could no longer arise.

KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE

Your Campus Society account and associated personal information are protected by a password chosen by you. You must take care to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information.

Campus Society endeavours to safeguard member information to ensure it is kept private, however, Campus Society cannot always guarantee the security of member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS

Request a copy of your data (right of access): Once you’ve signed up to Campus Society, you may request a copy of your data stored in our systems at any time.

Delete your account (right of erasure): You may request to have your account and its associated data stored in our systems deleted at any time after becoming a member of Campus Society.

Please note that if other members have shared content about you in their own account, this won’t be deleted.

Limit the way that we use your data (right to restrict processing): This is an alternative to requesting the deletion of your account, described right above. You have the right to restrict the processing of your data by us indefinitely or for a certain period of time, when you have a particular reason for wanting the restriction. This may be because you have issues with the content of the information we hold or how we have processed your data.

You have the right to request we restrict the processing of your data in the following circumstances:

  • You dispute the accuracy of your data. We will temporarily restrict the processing your data until we verify the accuracy;
  • the data has been unlawfully processed in case of a breach and you don’t want your data to be deleted, you may request restriction instead;
  • We no longer need the personal data but the you need us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or
  • you have objected to us processing your data under Article 21(1) of GDPR, and you are considering whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

Correct your information (right to rectification): You may request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incorrect. You may also request that we complete any information you believe is incomplete.

We will consider each request on a case-by-case basis. We have the right to refuse to comply with your request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In these cases we will demonstrate to you why we consider your request manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Your right to object: you the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances. This includes your right to stop your data being used for direct marketing. If you wish to be excluded from any direct marketing, please click here.

Obtain and reuse their personal data (right of data portability): This allows you to move, copy or transfer your data easily from one tech environment to another in a safe and secure way. This right only applies to the data you have provided to us.

To request any of the above information and in order exercise your rights described here, just send a written request to privacy@campussociety.com. Campus Society will promptly send a copy of the data stored in our system (at the latest within one month of receiving the request). A reasonable fee may be charged if the request is deemed unfounded or excessive.

SHARING YOUR DATA
SHARING WITH OTHER CAMPUS SOCIETY MEMBERS

Other members of Campus Society may see the following about you:

  • People and accounts you communicate with
  • Public profile information
  • Public profile information in search results
  • Your content in private and public channels
  • Your content in private messages
  • Your comments on other people’s content
SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

To provide a comprehensive service for our members, we rely on third parties. Below is an overview of the types of third parties we share data with, and what data we share with them.

  1. The following services store data for access by Campus Society only. Each service is bound by a contract that safeguards your data in compliance with the law and with the standards we set out in protection of your data. This data is only shared with any third parties listed below.
  • Academic Institutions and Universities
  • Web hosting services: these allow us to create the platform as you see it from the posts, comments and user data we have from the members
  • Usage data analytics and reporting services: these services allow us to see how members are using the platform, which actions they take and how likely certain parts of the platform are to add value to your experience.
  1. The following third parties access only aggregate data created by Campus Society. Individual or personally identifiable data is never shared with any of the third parties listed below.
  • Researchers and charities
  1. The following third parties are provided samples of aggregate data created by Campus Society and have access to perform activities on the platform that make use of the data stored by Campus Society. Individual or personally identifiable data is never shared with any of the third parties listed below.
  • Advertisers
  • Partners
  • Prospective employers

We will not share any personal details that can be used to identify you with third parties unless explicitly stated otherwise. We may however share anonymised data such as your gender, start year, university, course, and general interests.

Your content could appear in search engine results – the data we make available to search engines includes your first name and university but no other personally identifiable information.

SHARING WITH AUTHORITIES

We may access, preserve or share your information with regulators, law enforcement or other such legal entities if:

  • In response to a legal request the law requires us to do so. We can also respond to legal requests if we believe that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, may affect people in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognised standards.
  • We have reason to believe it is necessary in order to: detect, prevent and address fraud, unauthorized use of our services, breaches of our terms or policies, or other such harmful or illegal activity; to protect ourselves (including our rights, property or services), you or others, including as part of investigations or regulatory inquiries; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. For example, if relevant, we provide information to and receive information from third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud, abuse and other harmful activity on and off our services.

Information Campus Society has about you (including financial transaction data) can be accessed and preserved for an extended period after giving it to us if it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations of possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

SHARING WITH NEW OWNERS

In the event the ownership of Campus Society transfers to a new owner, we’ll transfer your data to the new owner.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

In the context of the provision of our services and to global operate we may transfer your data outside of the European Union or EEA. In these cases, we ensure an adequate level of protection for your rights based on the adequacy of the receiving country’s data protection laws, contractual obligations placed on the recipient of the data (model clauses may be requested by inquiry as described below), or EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield principles.

CHILDREN AND UNDERAGED MEMBERS

Our services are not addressed to children and you must be at least 16 years of age to use Campus Society.

CONTACT CAMPUS SOCIETY

Email any questions you have about your data to privacy@campussociety.com. The data controller responsible for your information is Conectt Limited which you can contact online or by post at any time:

Email: privacy@campussociety.com

Address – 
Film House, 142 Wardour Street, London, W1F 8DD

CONTACT THE RELEVANT AUTHORITIES

If you believe that Campus Society has not complied with your data protections rights, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, or your local authority.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority, the UK Data Protection Commissioner, or your local supervisory authority.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. You will be notified in advance and you will be given the opportunity to review the revised policy before you choose to keep using our services.

Date of last revision: 30 August 2019

Menu